English    Australian    American    Italiano    Français    Deutsch    Español    Português    Danske    Nederlands    Svenska    Norske    日本語    한국어   

Privacy Policy

(Last Revised 22 April 2013)
FibreCycle Pty Ltd ACN 051 318 613 understands the importance of keeping personal information private. As such, we have adopted the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) as part of our privacy policy. This document sets out how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.

  1. Collection
    We will not collect information from you in any way that is unlawful or unreasonably intrusive. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect information directly from you. If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to have the third party inform you that we are holding the information, how we will use it and that you may contact us to gain access to and/or correct or update the information. We generally do not collect personal information. However, we may in the future collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order to:
    (a) provide or improve our products or services;
    (b) enhance our customer service;
    (c) answer your queries;
    (d) for internal research;
    (e) notify you (if you have opted in) of upcoming events and/or promotions. Any information collected may be merged or aggregated with any other information we may hold about you to improve the quality of service being provided to you.
  2. Use and Disclosure
    We will use or disclose your personal information only in the following circumstances:
    (a) where you have consented;
    (b) where it is reasonably required to provide goods or services to you, such as to third party service providers (e.g. business partners or legal and accounting advisors), and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. We will ensure that our service providers act under obligations of confidentiality and that they will not use any personal information other than to provide services to us;
    (c) where we believe disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or public safety;
    (d) we may use non-sensitive information for direct marketing purposes. Unless you have requested us not to do so, we may also use your contact information to send you notices, emails or other forms of communication relating to our services and products, news, information, updates or general promotions and advertisements which we believe would be of interest to you. You will be able to opt out of any such communication from us at any time;
    (e) where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, we may disclose the personal information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or to report our concerns to the relevant persons or authorities;
    (f) disclosure or use is required or authorised by or under law; and
    (g) where we reasonably believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary for certain activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body, in which case we will make a written note of the use or disclosure. You hereby consent to personal information you submit to be stored or processed on servers or equipment located anywhere in the world (either owned by us or by third parties). We may disclose aggregated, public or non-personal information to third parties.
  3. Access and Correction
    We will provide you with access to your personal information upon request. We will endeavour to provide the information to you in a timely manner. We may charge a fee for servicing your request which we will advise you at the time. There is no fee for lodging a request for access. There may be circumstances where we cannot provide you with access. For example: where access is not allowed under the law; where it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or if the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. We will advise you of the reason/s if we deny you access.
  4. Security
    We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
  5. Amendments
    We reserve the right to amend this document at any time without notice to you, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication on our website (www.fibrecycle.com.au).
  6. Consent
    You consent to us, ours agents, contractors, authorised employees and any related party collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this document for the purposes contemplated herein.
  7. Contact
    We will try to answer any question and address any concern you have about the information we hold about you, or about our information-handling practices. You may contact us at:
    Phone: +61 7 3382 0711
    Fax: +61 7 3386 1088
    Email: info@fibrecycle.com
    FibreCycle Pty Ltd
    2/15 Commerce Circuit
    Yatala Qld 4207, Australia